•  

    2016 - After 21 years, I have decided to step down to devote more
    time to my family.  I will still be available and plan on officiating as many track meets as possible.
    (I am currently assisting my daughter- who is the Girl's Head Coach at Mater Dei Prep in Middletown.)
               
    I will also be working to continue the Mustang Invitational-
    which was a big success last year.  If you have any questions,
    please email me.
               
    I want to wish all the returning veterans the best of luck this season and keep that winning tradition going! 
     
    Good luck to Coach Robert Herre and his assistants! 
     

     

     

     
     
     
     CONGRATULATIONS JOE EGRI - STATE CHAMPION WITH A NEW INDOOR POLE VAULT RECORD 14' 6".
     
     
    **BOY's 2015 Indoor Track Results:
    Dec. 19th - First Place @ Olympic Conference Relays
    RESULTS: http://nj.milesplit.com/meets/189100/results/343297/raw

        In the Championship Meets, Junior Joe Egri won 3 medals at the GMC County Championships by placing 2nd in the pole vault, and 5th in the high jump and long jump. Aman Naseer also placed 6th in the high jump... At the State Sectionals Championships, the Mustangs placed 6th as a team and were once again led by Joe Egri who won the pole vault and the long jump. Joe’s 13 foot vault tied the school record and his 21’ 4.25” leap in the long jump was a season best. Joe also placed 3rd in the high jump. Junior Justin Shears placed 3rd in the 400 intermediate hurdles and Ryan Koonjan was third in the pole vault. Other medal winners were Anthony Roberts -5th in the triple jump and 6th in the long jump. Colin Puff was 6th in the triple jump and the 4 x 100 Relay of Matt Sylvester, Ricky Dzienisiewski, Ari King and Andrew Roberts placed 5th. The mile relay (4 x 400) team of Junaid Mughal, Ricky Dzienisiewski, Justin Shears and Malik Jones placed 6th to advance to the Group 3 Championships.

         At the GMC coaches meeting to select Division All-Stars, the Mustangs were honored as nine members received recognition. Earning recognition in the jumping events were: Joe Egri (PV), Aman Naseer (HJ), Colin Puff (TJ), Anthony Roberts (LJ), and hurdlers Matt Sylvester (110 HH) and Justin Shears (400 IH). 400 Sprinter Junaid Mughal and 100 sprinter Andrew Roberts were also honored along with 1600 runner Rahual Mahju. Joe Egri was also selected to the GMC All- Conference Team based on his performance at the county meet. At the Spring Sports Awards, individual honors were presented to the team and the “Most Valuable Player” was junior Joseph Egri. The “Mustang Award” was presented to senior Anthony Roberts for his performances as a newcomer to the sport. The “Sportsmanship Award” was presented to senior Malik Jones for his dedication and helpfulness to the younger athletes, and the “Most Improved Award” went to junior Justin Shears who became a strong member of the medal winning hurdle relay teams and the 4 x 400 relay teams. 

         A special “thank you” to assistant coaches Andrew Maurizio (a former student and track athlete and current head football coach) who developed a strong throwing team and to Frank Tedesco who developed a very strong nucleus of young distance runners.

     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    - 
     
    North 2 Group 3 Sectional Medals!:  2nd Place: Joe Egri - High Jump  6' 0"
                                                       2nd Place: Joe Egri - Pole Vault 12' 6"
                                                       3rd Place: Ryan Koonjan - Pole Vault 12' 0"
                                                       6th Place: Aman Naseer - High Jump 5' 4"
                                                     6th Place: Maxwell Tahzib - Shot Put 39' 11.25"
                                                                       
     
    GMC Championships: Jr. Joe Egri - GMC CHAMPION in High Jump 5' 10 "
     
                       Ryan Koonjan 5th PV 11'6", Joe Egri 6th PV 11' 0"
     
         4 x 400 Relay 6th 3:39.72 (Junaid Mughal, Justin Shears, Ricky Dzienisiewski,
                                                    and Ari King)
           
     
     
     
    GMC Relays: Congratulations to Joe Egri and Colin Puff 
                       High Jump Relay Champions!
     
     
    Congratulations to Spiked Shoe Medal Winners!
     
         Colin Puff  - 2ND in Long Jump  20' 3.25"
                          6TH in Triple Jump  41' 1.25"
     
         Joseph Egri  - 4TH in High Jump  6' 0"
     
         Edmund Amperbang  - 2nd in Freshman 200 M  25.3